LOGIN ACCEPTED

Opening Pharmaview Portal...

Service information

 
Log på
Information related to GDPR

(Se dansk version længere nede)

Information related to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Version 1, July 2018

Background
This text contains information about how DLI Market Intelligence ApS (DLI MI) in accordance with the GDPR process personal data in relation to certain services. Personal data may also be covered by a different privacy policy in DLI MI and thus not covered here; for information about the processing of personal data about DLI MI’s customers, click here.

In accordance with the GDPR, DLI MI process personal data, in a manner that in the best way possible and by means of adequate technical and organizational security measures ensures a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Purpose of and basis for the processing
DLI MI’s main objective is to deliver knowledge and services about the Danish and Nordic market to the pharmaceutical industry. For this purpose, DLI MI may process personal data; DLI MI only disclose data in a processed form in completed analyses to customers of DLI MI.

In connection with certain services, DLI MI may process de-identified data from health authorities etc. in order to carry out statistical studies of public interest. The data is exclusively processed for statistical purposes and data is anonymized among other things by means of aggregation before disclosure.

In connection with other services, DLI MI may process general and publicly available information about health care professionals based on DLI MI’s legitimate interests. Among other things, it is emphasized that the processing concerns information related to the data subjects’ business/professional activities and not the data subjects’ private sphere, that the information is limited to that which is strictly necessary for the purpose, and that the customers of DLI MI have a legitimate interest in receiving the analyses that DLI MI deliver to them concerning the sales of their products.

DLI MI may collaborate with external partners regarding these analyses; they return processed data when they have solved the task.

In addition to these purposes, DLI MI must process and store data in a manner that complies with applicable legislation such as the GDPR. DLI MI is e.g. bound to implement security measures to protect data. If a security breach is yet to happen, DLI MI might be bound to notify the supervisory authority and communicate to the data subjects. Likewise, DLI MI must be able to provide the supervisory authority and any other relevant public authorities with the necessary information to carry out inspections or inquiries.

Finally, DLI MI must store and process data in a manner so it is available should a dispute arise. 

Processed data categories and retention period
When DLI MI caries out statistical studies of public interest, both general and sensitive (special categories) personal data is processed, including data concerning health. DLI MI only receives this data following approval/application with relevant authorities. It is never the aim nor the purpose to identify specific individuals based on these data. Therefore, data does not contain any information that directly identifies specific individuals such as name or personal identification number; likewise, data can be compiled in clusters of more than one individual (aggregation). DLI MI only process information that is strictly necessary for the purpose of the study.

In connection with providing services for customers in the pharmaceutical industry, DLI MI may in certain cases receive lists and general, publicly available information about the industry’s customers within the healthcare sector. This only concerns non-sensitive personal data related to the data subject’s professional work. 

DLI MI retain personal data for as long as DLI MI need it to fulfill the above stated purposes. Furthermore, data is retained in relation to expiry of statutory limitations on criminal liability and liability for damages, if relevant.

Source and data processors
Personal data are collected from DLI MI’s data suppliers and partners who are both private companies and public authorities. In certain cases, DLI MI may combine data from one or more of the stated sources.

Furthermore, DLI MI can make use of one or more data processors who process data on behalf of DLI MI. Among others, DLI MI use intra-group data processors in relation to our IT-systems as well as chosen consultants who, among other things, help to develop analyses. Currently data is not transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, but DLI MI reserve the option of doing so in the future.

Rights of the data subjects
The data subjects, whose personal data is being processed, have certain rights – e.g. the right to request access to, rectification, portability or erasure of their personal data as well as the right to object to the processing of their personal data. The data subjects also have the right to complain to a competent supervisory authority, including the Danish Data Protection Agency. It must be pointed out that according to the GDPR; DLI MI is only bound to meet such requests within certain statutory limitations. 

Contact
In case of questions, please contact the Data Controller, DLI MI:  
DLI Market Intelligence ApS
Lersø Parkallé 101
DK-2100 København Ø
Denmark
Phone: +45 39 101 700

 

Separate objection text regarding legitimate interest
Version: 1, date: July 2018

The data subject has the rights to – by reasons that concern their special situation – to object to processing of personal data where the lawful basis is Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f), including profiling based on these regulations. The data controller may subsequently no longer process the personal data in question, unless the data controller proves weighty lawful reasons for processing that precede the data subject’s interests, fundamental rights or freedoms, or the processing is necessary to determine, defend legal rights and/or invoke them.

 

  ____________________________________________________________

Oplysninger i forbindelse med EU databeskyttelsesforordning
Version 1, juli 2018

Baggrund
I denne tekst følger information om, hvordan DLI Market Intelligence ApS (DLI MI), i forbindelse med visse serviceydelser, behandler personoplysninger i henhold til Databeskyttelsesforordningen. Personoplysninger kan være omfattet af andre privatlivspolitikker i DLI MI og ikke dækket her; for information om behandling af personoplysninger om DLI MI’s kunder, klik her.

I overensstemmelse med Forordningen behandler DLI MI personoplysninger på en måde, der bedst muligt og under anvendelse af passende tekniske eller organisatoriske foranstaltninger sikrer tilstrækkelig sikkerhed.

Formål og grundlag for behandling af oplysninger
DLI MI’s virke er at levere viden og serviceydelser om det danske og nordiske marked til lægemiddelindustrien. DLI MI kan behandler personoplysninger til dette formål; DLI MI videregiver udelukkende færdige analyser med data i bearbejdet form til kunder hos DLI MI.

I forbindelse med visse serviceydelser kan DLI MI behandle de-identificerede data fra sundhedsmyndighederne o. lign. for at udføre statistiske undersøgelse af væsentlig samfundsmæssig betydning. Oplysningerne behandles udelukkede til statistiske formål og anonymiseres bl.a. vha. aggregering inden videregivelse.

Ved andre serviceydelser kan DLI MI behandle generelle og offentligt tilgængelige oplysninger om sundhedsprofessionelle på baggrund af DLI MI’s legitime interesser. Der ligges bl.a. vægt på, at der er tale om oplysninger relateret til den registreredes virksomhed/professionelle virke og ikke den registreredes privatsfære, at oplysningerne er begrænset til det strengt nødvendige for formålet, samt at DLI MI’s kunder har en legitim interesse i at få de analyser, som DLI MI leverer til dem ift. afsætningen af deres produkter.

DLI MI kan samarbejde med eksterne parter omkring disse analyser; de leverer bearbejdede data tilbage, når de har løst opgaven

Ud over disse formål skal DLI MI opbevare og behandle data på en måde, der overholder lovgivning på området såsom databeskyttelsesforordningen. DLI MI er fx forpligtet til at indføre sikkerhedsforanstaltninger, der kan beskytte data. Hvis der alligevel skulle ske et sikkerhedsbrud, kan DLI MI være forpligtet til at fortælle det til både Datatilsynet og de registrerede. Tilsvarende skal DLI MI kunne give Datatilsynet og andre offentlige myndigheder de nødvendige oplysninger, hvis de kommer på tilsyn eller inspektion. Endelig skal DLI MI opbevare og behandle data, så de er tilgængelige, hvis der opstår tvister.

Hvilke typer oplysninger behandles og hvor længe
Når DLI MI foretager statistiske undersøgelser af væsentlig samfundsmæssig betydning, behandles både almindelige og følsomme oplysninger herunder helbredsinformationer. Det er aldrig ønsket eller formålet at identificere enkeltindivider ud fra disse data. Derfor indeholder data ikke oplysninger, der direkte kan identificere et enkeltindivid såsom navn eller personnummer; tilsvarende kan data være samlet i klynger af flere individer (aggregeret). DLI MI behandler udelukkende de oplysninger, der er strengt nødvendige for undersøgelsen.

I forbindelse med rådgivning af kunder i lægemiddelindustrien modtager DLI MI i visse tilfælde lister og generelle, offentligt tilgængelige oplysninger om industriens kunder inden for sundhedssektoren. Der er udelukkende tale om almindelige oplysninger knyttet til den registreredes professionelle virke.
DLI MI opbevarer disse oplysninger, så længe de er nødvendige for formålene som beskrevet herover. Derudover opbevares data i henhold til gældende regler om forældelse af straf- og erstatningsansvar.

Vores kilder og databehandlere
Oplysninger indsamles hos vores dataleverandører og partnere, der både er private virksomheder og offentlige myndigheder. Vi kan i visse tilfælde kombinere data fra flere af de angivne kilder.

DLI MI kan endvidere gøre brug af en eller flere databehandlere, der behandler data på DLI MI’s vegne. DLI MI bruger bl.a. koncerninterne databehandlere ift. vores IT-systemer samt udvalgte konsulenter, der bl.a. kan hjælpe med at udvikle analyser. Oplysningerne overføres p.t. ikke til lande uden for EU/EØS, men DLI MI forbeholder sig muligheden for at gøre det fremover.

Den registreredes rettigheder 
De registrerede, hvis personoplysninger behandles, har visse rettigheder - fx ret til at anmode om indsigt i, berigtigelse, transmittering eller sletning af deres oplysninger samt ret til at gøre indsigelse mod behandling af deres oplysninger. Endelig har de ret til at klage til Datatilsynet. Der gøres dog opmærksom på, at DLI MI iflg. Forordningen kun er forpligtet til at imødekomme sådanne henvendelser på visse betingelser.

Kontakt
Ved spørgsmål, kontakt venligst den dataansvarlige, DLI MI: 
DLI Market Intelligence ApS
Lersø Parkallé 101
DK-2100 København Ø
Denmark
Tlf.: +45 39 101 700

 

Separat indsigelsestekst vedr. interesseafvejning
Version: 1, dato: Juli 2018

Den registrerede har ret til at - af grunde, der vedrører dennes særlige situation - at gøre indsigelse mod behandling af personoplysninger, hvor hjemmelen er artikel 6, stk. 1, litra e) eller f), herunder profilering baseret på disse bestemmelser. Den dataansvarlige må derefter ikke længere behandle personoplysningerne, medmindre den dataansvarlige påviser vægtige legitime grunde til behandlingen, der går forud for dine interesser, rettigheder og frihedsrettigheder, eller behandlingen er nødvendig for, at retskrav kan fastlægges, gøres gældende eller forsvares.

Contact me if you have any questions

Kathrine Frost Rasmussen
Marketing Manager
P: +45 39 150 928

29-06-2018 13:34